Question: Are Quaker Oats gluten-free?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.

What Quaker oats products are gluten-free?

We currently offer three varieties of gluten free oats: Quaker Gluten Free Quick 1-Minute Oats and Quaker Gluten Free Instant Oats in both Original and Maple & Brown Sugar flavor. In addition, Quaker Large Rice Cakes and Popped Rice Crisps are also gluten free.

Is Quaker oats old fashioned oats gluten-free?

The hearty, delicious favorite is gluten free! Now available in a bag, Quaker® Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats are made from expert milling techniques remove stray gluten containing grains to deliver high quality gluten free oats with the same authentic toasted flavor youve come to love.

Is Quaker oats good for celiac disease?

Oats can be a healthful alternative to cereal for people who have celiac disease or who choose not to eat gluten. They can provide fiber and other nutrients that are not available in other foods. Oatmeal appears to be safe for most people with celiac disease to consume.

How do you know if oats are gluten-free?

There is no way to determine if you will react, so proceed with caution. Be sure to use oats that are “pure, uncontaminated,” “gluten-free,” or “certified gluten-free.” Experts believe that up to 50g of dry gluten-free oats a day are considered safe. Check nutrition labels for portion size.

Are potatoes gluten-free?

Gluten is a type of protein found in wheat, rye, barley, and other grains. Since potatoes are a vegetable, and not a grain, that inherently makes them gluten free. This makes potatoes a great, and versatile, solution for anyone that has Celiac disease or just doesnt tolerate gluten well.

Do bananas have gluten?

All fresh fruits and vegetables are naturally gluten-free. However, some processed fruits and vegetables may contain gluten, which is sometimes added for flavoring or as a thickener ( 3 ).

Are Cheetos gluten free?

Yes, Cheetos are gluten-free (at least in the US) and Frito Lay lists them on their list of US gluten-free products.

Is peanut butter gluten-free?

In its natural form, both peanuts and peanut butter are gluten-free. Many store-bought brands of peanut butter are also gluten-free, with gluten-containing peanut butter tending to be the exception rather than the rule.

Do potatoes contain gluten?

Many foods, such as meat, vegetables, cheese, potatoes and rice, are naturally free from gluten so you can still include them in your diet. A dietitian can help you identify which foods are safe to eat and which are not. If youre unsure, you can use the following lists as a general guide.

Are Cheetos gluten-free?

Yes, Cheetos are gluten-free (at least in the US) and Frito Lay lists them on their list of US gluten-free products.

Is Rice always gluten-free?

Does Rice Have Gluten? All natural forms of rice — white, brown, or wild — are gluten-free. Natural rice is a great option for people who are sensitive to or allergic to gluten, a protein usually found in wheat, barley, and rye, and for people who have celiac disease, an autoimmune disease triggered by gluten.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Kanarek- Prusa street no. 1, 91754 Niamey, Niger

Give us a ring

Saivon Onweller
+48 362 334 509
Mon - Fri, 7:00-18:00

Tell us about you